Ƶapp

Department Directory

Directory of District Leadership and Departments
Please enter a name or partial name, and the following list of people and departments will be filtered by what you type. If the list is empty, then no one matches, please try something else.

District Leadership

Superintendent
Dr. Gabriel Trujillo
1010 E. Tenth St.
Ƶapp, AZ 85719
520-225-6060

Dr. Gabriel Trujillo
Arcadia Region
Regional Assistant Superintendent
Shawna Rodriguez
1010 E. Tenth St. 85719
520-225-6320

Shawna Rodriguez
Arroyo Chico Region
Regional Assistant Superintendent
Richard Sanchez
1010 E. Tenth St. 85719
520-225-6330

Richard Sanchez
Pantano Region
Regional Assistant Superintendent
Holly Leman Hammel
1010 E. Tenth St. 85719
520-225-6390

Holly Hammel
Santa Cruz Region
Regional Assistant Superintendent
Mark Alvarez
1010 E. Tenth St. 85719
520-225-6250

Mark Alvarez
Silverbell Region
Regional Assistant Superintendent
Brian Lambert
1010 E. Tenth St. 85719
520-225-6280

Brian Lambert
Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum and Instruction
Dr. Flori Huitt
1010 E. Tenth St. 85719
520-225-6282

Dr. Flori Huitt
Assistant Superintendent for Equity, Diversity & Inclusiveness (EDI)
Kinasha Brown
1010 E. Tenth St. 85719
520-225-6000

Kinasha Brown
Assistant Superintendent for Leadership & Student Success
Frank J. Armenta
1010 E. Tenth St. 85719
520-225-6581

Frank J. Armenta
Chief Operations Officer
Blaine Young
1010 E. Tenth St. 85719
520-225-6312
fax: 520-225-6177

Blaine Young
Chief Financial Officer
Ricky D. Hernández
1010 E. Tenth St. 85719
520-225-6493
fax: 520-225-6191
Financial Services Website

Ricky Hernández
Chief Human Capital Officer
Jon J.P. Fernandez
1010 E. Tenth St. 85719
520-225-6009
fax: 520-798-8683
 
General Counsel
Robert S. Ross, Jr.
1010 E. Tenth St. 85719
520-225-6040
fax: 520-225-6136

Robert Ross
Communications & Media Relations Director
Karla G. Escamilla
1010 E. Tenth St. 85719
520-225-6101

Karla Escamilla

Departments A-E

101 W. 44th St., 85713
(Wakefield Middle School)
520-225-3830
 

Sky Saczko
African American Student Services
Director – Dr. Tonya R. Strozier
Email: Dr. Strozier
3233 S. Pinal Vista, Rm 203, 85713
(Utterback Middle School)
520-225-3640
fax: 520-584-7502

Dr. Tonya R. Strozier
3645 E. Pima St., 85716
(Catalina High School)
232-8614
fax: 520-232-8617

Susan Osiago
Assessment and Evaluation
Senior Director – Halley Freitas, Ph.D.
Email: Halley Freitas
102 N. Plumer Ave., 85719
520-225-3225
fax: 520-225-3214

Halley Freitas
Athletics – see Interscholastics – also see Sports
1010 E. Tenth St., 85719
520-225-6144
fax: 520-225-6181
 
Bilingual Education – see Language Acquisition Dept – also see Language Programs
2025 E. Winsett St., 85719
520-225-4652
fax: 520-225-4873

Chuck McCollum
Cashier
1010 E. Tenth St., 85719
520-225-6482
fax: 520-225-6179
 
Child Find Process – see also Exceptional Education
Coordinator – Amy Wilson
Email: Amy Wilson
5145 E. 5th St., 85711
232-7034
fax: 520-232-7002

Amy Wilson
Communications & Media Relations
Director – Karla G. Escamilla
1010 E. Tenth St., 85719
520-225-6101
2110 W. Brichta Dr., 85745
520-225-1175
fax: 520-520-225-1101

Reem Kievit
Camp Cooper
PO Box 210069, 85721
520-743-7422
fax: 520-621-7877
 
Counseling – see School Counseling
Culturally Responsive Pedagogy and Instruction
Director – Lorenzo Lopez, Jr.
Email: Lorenzo Lopez Jr
2025 E. Winsett St., 85719
520-225-3890
 

Lorenzo Lopez
Curriculum and Instruction
Asst. Superintendent – Dr. Flori Huitt
Email: Flori Huitt
1010 E. Tenth St., 85719
520-225-6282
 

Dr. Flori Huitt
Curriculum Development
Senior Director – Heidi Aranda
Email: Heidi Aranda
2025 E. Winsett St., 85719
520-225-4923
 

Heidi Aranda
Direct Link – also see Exceptional Education
Coordinator – Trevia Heath
Email: Trevia Heath
445 S. Park Ave., 85719
520-225-2698
fax: 520-225-2625
 
450 S. Montego Dr., 85710
 
 
 
3645 E. Pima St., 85716
(Catalina High School)
232-8411
fax: 520-232-8636
 
Early Childhood – see Preschool Programs
Early Learning Centers – see Infant & Early Learning Centers
5049 E. Broadway Blvd., Ste 107, 85711
325-8688
fax: 520-325-8579
 
2025 E. Winsett St., 85719
520-225-4783
fax: 520-225-4872
 
1010 E. Tenth St., 85719
520-225-6739
fax: 520-225-6635

Maricela Meza
Employment - See Human Resources (HR)
Energy Conservation – see Operations Dept
Equity, Diversity, and Inclusiveness (EDI)
Assistant Superintendent – Kinasha Brown
Email: Kinasha Brown
1010 E. Tenth St., 85719
520-225-6067
fax: 520-225-6721
Exceptional Education
Senior Director – Dr. Sabrina Salmon
Sabrina Salmon
1010 E. Tenth St., 85719
520-225-6610
fax: 520-225-6170

Dr. Sabrina Salmon
Exceptional Education – Ombudsperson
Monica Ayon
Email: Monica Ayon
1010 E. Tenth St., 85719
520-225-6610
fax: 520-225-6170
 

Departments F-M

530 S. Norris Ave., 85719
520-225-4912
fax: 520-225-4866

Greg Meier
1100 W. Fresno St., 85745
520-225-2100
fax: 520-232-7003

Lacey Grijalva
Financial Services
Chief Financial Officer – Ricky D. Hernández
1010 E. Tenth St., 85719
520-225-6130
fax: 520-225-6179

Ricky Hernández
2025 E. Winsett St., 85719
520-225-4900
fax: 520-225-4863

Joan Ashcraft
Food Services – see also School Meals
Director – Lindsay Aguilar
2150 E. 15th St., 85719
520-225-4700
fax: 520-225-4867

Lindsay Aguilar
Gifted and Talented Education (GATE)
Director – Sky Saczko
Email: Sky Saczko
101 W. 44th St., 85713
520-225-3830
fax: 520-225-1307
 
Gifted and Talented Education (GATE)
Programs Office
Senior Coordinator – Annie Brookshire
Email: Annie Brookshire
3233 S. Pinal Vista, 85713
520-225-3605
fax: 520-225-1307

Annie Brookshire
Gifted and Talented Education (GATE)
Testing & Placement
Senior Coordinator – Roberto Cruze
email GATE Testing
2120 E. Naco Vista, 85713
520-225-1310
 

Roberto Cruze
– see also
1010 E. Tenth St., 85719
520-225-6070
fax: 520-798-8767
 
Grants & Federal Programs
Senior Director – Jon Lansa
Email: Jon Lansa
1010 E. Tenth St., 85719
520-225-6290
fax: 520-225-6162

Jon Lansa
Health Services - See School Health Services
3645 E. Pima St., 85716
232-7058
 
 
Human Resources
Chief Human Capital Officer – Jon J.P. Fernandez
1010 E. Tenth St., 85719
520-225-6009
fax: 520-798-8683
 
Teacher Mentoring Program
Program Coordinator
Tanya Schrantz
Email Tanya Schrantz
Howenstine Professional Learning Center
555 S. Ƶapp Blvd., 85716
520-232-7307
 

Tanya Schrantz
Information Desk – 1010 E. Tenth St., 85719 – 520-225-6000
Information Technology – see Technology Services
Instructional Technology & Online Education
Senior Director – Tracey M. Rowley
Email: Tracey Rowley
1010 E. Tenth St., 85719
520-225-6577
fax: 520-225-6177

Tracey Rowley
1010 E. Tenth St., 85719
520-225-6073
 
 
Interscholastics – see also Sports
Director – Desire Wheeler
Email: Desire Wheeler
3645 E. Pima St., 85716 (Catalina High School)
520-232-8650
fax: 520-232-8656

Desire Wheeler
Key Control – see – also see School Safety
2025 E. Winsett St., 85719
520-225-4600
fax: 520-225-4668

Patricia
Sandoval-Taylor
Legal Services
General Counsel – Robert S. Ross, Jr.
Email: Robert Ross
1010 E. Tenth St., 85719
520-225-6040
fax: 520-225-6136

Robert Ross
Magnet Programs
Director – Kamren Taravati
Email Kamren Taravati
1010 E. Tenth St., 85719
520-225-6717
 

Kamren Taravati
Mail Room
480 S. Campbell Ave., 85719
520-225-4680
 
 
3645 E. Pima St., 85716
(Catalina HS: AERO Bldg – upper level)
505-232-8566
 

Maria Federico Brummer
Multicultural Curriculum Department (MCD)

Director – Lina Armijo
2025 E. Winsett St., 85719
520-225-4992
 
 
Multi-Tiered System of Support –
Program Coordinator – Erin R. Rabuck, Ed.D.
Email: Erin Rabuck
1010 E. Tenth St., 85719
 
 
 

Departments N-Z

6855 S. Mark Rd., 85746
908-3905
 

Roxanne Begay-James
2025 E. Winsett St., 85719
520-225-4900
fax: 520-225-4863
 
Operations Dept
Chief Operations Officer – Blaine Young
Email: Blaine Young
530 S. Norris Ave., Building B, 85719
520-225-4912
fax: 520-225-4994

Blaine Young
Payroll – see – see also Financial Services
Email: Payroll
1010 E. Tenth St., 85719
520-225-6150
fax: 520-225-6182
 
Projects & Planning Services
Senior Program Manager – Damon Ballesteros
Email Damon Ballesteros
530 S. Norris Ave., 85719
520-225-4985
fax: 520-225-4939
 
Preschool Programs
Program Coordinator – Celina Robles
Email: Celina Robles
Brichta
2110 W. Brichta Dr., 85745
520-225-1177
  
 
Print Shop – see
Manager – Gary Hawkins
325 N. Euclid Ave., 85705
520-225-5437
fax: 520-225-5307

Gary Hawkins
Professional Development Dept – see
Program Manager – Carrie Burdon
Email PD Program
Howenstine Professional Learning Center
555 S. Ƶapp Blvd., 85716
520-232-7302
 

Carrie Burdon
1010 E. Tenth St., 85719
520-225-6502
fax: 520-225-6136
  
Purchasing Dept
Director – Diana Kerfoot
Email: Diana Kerfoot
1010 E. Tenth St., 85719
520-225-6080
fax: 520-225-6082

Diana Kerfoot
606 S. Plumer Ave., 85719
520-225-4605
fax: 520-225-4939
  
Risk Management
Manager – Nicole Lowery
Email: Nicole Lowery
1010 E. Tenth St., 85719
520-225-6601
fax: 520-225-6631

Nicole Lowery
School Community Services – see Student Placement & Enrollment
School Counseling
Department Coordinator – Rebecca Carrier
Email: Rebecca Carrier
1010 E. Tenth St., 85719
520-225-6211
fax: 520-225-6230

Rebecca Carrier
School Health Services
Director – Joseph Gaw, EdD, MSN, BSN, RN
102 N. Plumer Ave., 85719
520-225-3284
fax: 520-225-3201

Joseph Gaw
1100 W. Fresno St. (Menlo Park), 85745
520-584-7676
fax: 520-225-4750

Joseph Hallums
1010 E. Tenth St., 85719
520-225-6211
 

Julie Shivanonda
Special Education – see Exceptional Education
Student Finance –
Manager – Julie Versluis
Julie Versluis
1010 E. Tenth St., 85719
520-225-6130
fax: 520-225-6179

Julie Versluis
1010 E. Tenth St., 85719
520-225-6125
 
  
1010 E. Tenth St., 85719
Building B
520-225-6400
 
Project MORE Rm #142
440 S. Park Ave., 85719
520-225-2648
 

Anna Schwartz Warmbrand
1010 E. Tenth St., 85719
520-225-6165
  
  
1010 E. Tenth St., 85719
520-225-6060
fax: 520-225-6174

Gabriel Trujillo
Technology Services
Executive Director – Rabih K. Hamadeh
Emai: Rabih Hamadeh
1010 E. Tenth St., 85719
520-225-6312
fax: 520-225-6177

Rabih Hamadeh
Testing – see Assessment & Evaluation
Transportation Dept
Director – Martha Zamora
Email: Martha Zamora
2025 E. Winsett St., 85719
520-225-4800
fax: 520-225-4664

Martha Zamora
Warehouse/Delivery – see Facilities Management – 520-225-4910 –
Welcome Center – see School Community Services – 520-225-6400
1010 E. Tenth St., 85719
520-293-3369
  
  
1010 E. Tenth St., 85719
520-225-6646
fax: 520-623-1311
24/7 Call Line Service – 1-888-252-4689